The Connecticut Secretary of State has announced the Unofficial Results of Bethel's Municipal Election. Voter turnout was 30.96%.
Click HERE to view the results by town.
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
First Selectman | ||
Matthew S. Knickerbocker | 2,841 | 59.67% |
Cynthia J. McCorkindale | 1,562 | 32.81% |
Cynthia J. McCorkindale | 257 | 5.40% |
Matthew S. Knickerbocker | 101 | 2.12% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Selectman | ||
Richard C. Straiton | 2,652 | 57.22% |
Paul R. Szatkowski | 1,745 | 37.65% |
Paul R. Szatkowski | 238 | 5.13% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Town Clerk | ||
Lisa Bergh | 2,551 | 55.07% |
Lisa Bergh | 1,731 | 37.37% |
Lisa Bergh | 261 | 5.63% |
Lisa Bergh | 89 | 1.92% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Town Treasurer | ||
Pat Smithwick | 0 | 0.00% |
John J. Kelly | 0 | 0.00% |
John J. Kelly | 0 | 0.00% |
Pat Smithwick | 0 | 0.00% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Board of Finance Full Term | ||
Robert J. Palmer | 0 | 0.00% |
Wendy Smith | 0 | 0.00% |
Bob Manfreda | 0 | 0.00% |
Dalene M. Foster | 0 | 0.00% |
Alfred J. Bernard | 0 | 0.00% |
William R. Kingston | 0 | 0.00% |
Timothy P. Draper | 0 | 0.00% |
Bruce Cornwell | 0 | 0.00% |
Alfred J. Bernard | 0 | 0.00% |
William R. Kingston | 0 | 0.00% |
Timothy P. Draper | 0 | 0.00% |
Bruce Cornwell | 0 | 0.00% |
Wendy Smith | 0 | 0.00% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Board of Finance (to fill vacancy for 2 years) | ||
Claudia J. Stephan | 2,257 | 50.14% |
William H. Slifkin | 1,955 | 43.43% |
William H. Slifkin | 289 | 6.42% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Board of Ed | ||
Lawrence Bocchiere, III | 1,909 | 10.78% |
Jen Larsen | 2,245 | 12.68% |
Cathy Schaefer | 2,131 | 12.03% |
Jen Ackerman | 2,363 | 13.34% |
Melanie P. O'Brien | 2,118 | 11.96% |
Nicholas F. Hoffman | 1,931 | 10.90% |
William B. Foster | 1,920 | 10.84% |
Frances S. Pulle | 1,659 | 9.37% |
Melanie P. O'Brien | 299 | 1.69% |
Nicholas F. Hoffman | 284 | 1.60% |
William B. Foster | 279 | 1.58% |
Frances S. Pulle | 243 | 1.37% |
Lawrence Bocchiere, III | 87 | 0.49% |
Jen Larsen | 113 | 0.64% |
Jen Ackerman | 129 | 0.73% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Board of Assessment Appeals | ||
Fern Blair Hart | 2,233 | 25.29% |
Gary Passineau | 2,143 | 24.27% |
James E. L'hernault | 1,849 | 20.94% |
William Duff | 2,062 | 23.35% |
James E. L'hernault | 251 | 2.84% |
William Duff | 293 | 3.32% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Planning and Zoning | ||
Tom Borysiewicz | 2,031 | 15.35% |
Robert Stowell | 2,135 | 16.14% |
Silvano Senzamici | 1,880 | 14.21% |
Kitty A. Grant | 2,064 | 15.60% |
Steven B. Deuschle | 2,055 | 15.53% |
Patricia A. Rist | 2,081 | 15.73% |
Kitty A. Grant | 297 | 2.24% |
Steven B. Deuschle | 305 | 2.31% |
Patricia A. Rist | 296 | 2.24% |
Silvano Senzamici | 86 | 0.65% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Planning & Zoning Alternates | ||
Penny Kessler | 2,261 | 51.07% |
James P. Hancock | 1,819 | 41.09% |
James P. Hancock | 239 | 5.40% |
Penny Kessler | 108 | 2.44% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Zoning Board of Appeals Full Term | ||
Eileen Freebairn | 2,243 | 17.13% |
Rebecca Hussey | 1,870 | 14.28% |
Richard E. Lawlor, Jr. | 2,445 | 18.68% |
Linda C. Curtis | 1,817 | 13.88% |
John R. Streaman | 2,121 | 16.20% |
Susan J. Catino | 1,630 | 12.45% |
Linda C. Curtis | 288 | 2.20% |
John R. Streaman | 304 | 2.32% |
Susan J. Catino | 264 | 2.02% |
Rebecca Hussey | 110 | 0.84% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Zoning Board of Appeals to fill 2 year vacancy | ||
Bobbi Jo Beers | 2,686 | 78.61% |
Bobbi Jo Beers | 731 | 21.39% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | ||
Cyndie McGuire | 2,047 | 47.68% |
Stephen Ippolito | 1,857 | 43.26% |
Stephen Ippolito | 278 | 6.48% |
Cyndie McGuire | 111 | 2.59% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Inland Wetlands Commission | ||
Laura V. Collins | 2,198 | 20.18% |
Kenneth J. Stevens | 2,086 | 19.16% |
Peter J. Samardak | 2,420 | 22.22% |
Laura Anne Ferguson | 2,469 | 22.67% |
Kenneth J. Stevens | 321 | 2.95% |
Peter J. Samardak | 609 | 5.59% |
Laura Anne Ferguson | 679 | 6.24% |
Laura V. Collins | 108 | 0.99% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Inland Wetlands Commission Alternate | ||
Louis J. David | 3,071 | 100.00% |
CANDIDATE PARTY / NAME | VOTES | VOTES % |
Police Commission Full Term | ||
Patrick M. Perrefort | 1,879 | 14.42% |
Christopher C. McCollam | 2,158 | 16.56% |
Sandi Richards Forman | 1,805 | 13.85% |
Anthony J. Rubino | 2,079 | 15.95% |
Richard H. Kolwicz | 1,966 | 15.08% |
Kevin L. Cleary | 2,211 | 16.96% |
Anthony J. Rubino | 308 | 2.36% |
Richard H. Kolwicz | 278 | 2.13% |
Kevin L. Cleary | 350 | 2.69 |
B