Bethel's Kratos Gymnasts Show They Are Strong!

Gymnast’s of Kratos Showed They Are Strong 

Between January 20th-22nd gymnasts from Kratos Gymnast took part in the Maggie Nichols, We Are Strong Invitational, in Providence, Rhode Island.

Gymnasts of all levels received the opportunity to meet World Champion and decorated collegiate gymnast, Maggie Nichols! The gymnasts of Kratos were commended by her, receiving “shining stars” for their positive attitudes and great sportsmanship! Every member of Kratos Gymnastics took home a medal with nearly all members placing in the top three on both beam and floor!

Xcel Gold

-Addison Delaney of Brookfield, CT: 6th on vault, 3rd on bars, 4th on beam, 1st on floor, and 2nd all-around

-Lilli Nelson of New Fairfield, CT: 4th on vault, 4th on floor, and 8th all-around

-Caitlin Riina of New Fairfield, CT: 3rd on beam, 1st on floor, and 6th all-around 

Xcel Silver

-Rhayane Delima of Danbury, CT: 5th on bars, 2nd on beam, 1st on floor, and 5th all-around

-Cora Diamond if Ridgefield, CT: 2nd on vault, 2nd on bars, 1st on beam, 1st on floor, and 1st all-around 

-Norah Michaels of Newtown, CT: 4th on bars, 2nd on floor and 4th all-around

The small team of 3 placed 6th as a team! 

At only 7 years old, competing her third competition as a Level 3 gymnast, Bradey Hodge of Bethel, CT stole the show earning an amazing four gold medals (vault, beam, floor, and all-around) out of a possible 5 and one bronze (bars) 

Xcel Bronze

-Taylor Bikowski of Wilton, CT: 5th on bars, 5th on floor, and 6th all-around

-Mylah Burch-Mead of Bethel, CT: 3rd on vault, 5th on floor, 9th all-around 

-Gracie Clifford of New Milford, CT: 5th on beam, 1st on floor, 5th all-around 

-Riley DeShay of Newtown, CT: 4th on floor and 8th all-around 

-Clara Dettmann of Danbury, CT: 1st on vault, 2nd on beam, 2nd on floor, 4th all-around

-Ellie Domingos of Brookfield, CT: 8th all-around 

-Anika Ericson of Bethel, CT: 2nd on bars, 9th all-around 

-Ziva Mathivanan of Bethel, CT: 2nd place on vault, 1st place on beam, 1st place on bars, and 2nd place all-around 

-Sofia Nascimento of Danbury, CT: 9th place all-around

-Annie Pucha of Danbury, CT: 10th place all-around

As a team Xcel Bronze placed 4th!

Level 2 gymnast Sophia Thompson of Westport, CT placed 2nd on floor and 6th all-around!

Level 7 gymnast Lydia Hodge of Bethel, CT finished off the weekend in spectacular fashion earning 3rd place on vault, 5th place on bars, 1st place on beam, 3rd place on floor, and 3rd place all-around.