HEADLINES

Putnam County Unofficial Election Results

Unofficial results from all races in Putnam County as of 10:00pm, November 2, 2021

State Supreme Court Justice 9th Judicial District (Vote for 5)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Thomas R. Davis (DEM, REP) 14,683 17.53%
DEM 6,473 7.73%
REP 8,210 9.80%
Robert M. Berliner (DEM, REP, CON) 16,241 19.39%
DEM 6,235 7.44%
REP 7,860 9.38%
CON 2,146 2.56%
James L. Hyer (DEM, CON) 8,516 10.17%
DEM 6,482 7.74%
CON 2,034 2.43%
James M. Hendry, III (REP) 8,335 9.95%
Christie L. D'Alessio (DEM, CON) 8,949 10.68%
DEM 6,646 7.93%
CON 2,303 2.75%
Mark T. Starkman (REP) 8,190 9.78%
Thomas Quinones (DEM, CON) 8,700 10.39%
DEM 6,459 7.71%
CON 2,241 2.68%
Richard J. Guertin (REP, CON) 10,107 12.07%
REP 7,879 9.41%
CON 2,228 2.66%
Write-in 40 0.05%

Total 83,761 100.00%
 
 

 

Sheriff (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Robert L. Langley (DEM, KPS) 7,980 41.02%
DEM 7,390 37.99%
KPS 590 3.03%
Kevin J. McConville (REP, CON) 11,463 58.92%
REP 9,077 46.66%
CON 2,386 12.26%
Write-in 11 0.06%

Total 19,454 100.00%
 
 

 

County Legislator 1st District (Vote for 1)

LD 1: reported: 16 of 24 66.67%
Ballots: 2,165  

Nancy A. Montgomery (DEM, UNP) 1,325 62.41%
DEM 1,265 59.59%
UNP 60 2.83%
Barbara J. Scuccimarra (REP, CON) 798 37.59%
REP 597 28.12%
CON 201 9.47%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,123 100.00%
 
 

 

County Legislator 4th District (Vote for 1)

LD 4: reported: 14 of 14 100.00%
Ballots: 2,061  

Stacy Dumont (DEM, WOR) 752 37.45%
DEM 672 33.47%
WOR 80 3.98%
Ginny Nacerino (REP, CON) 1,256 62.55%
REP 1,024 51.00%
CON 232 11.55%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 2,008 100.00%
 
 

 

County Legislator 7th District (Vote for 1)

LD 7: reported: 18 of 18 100.00%
Ballots: 1,935  

Scott H. Reing (DEM, WOR) 682 37.58%
DEM 626 34.49%
WOR 56 3.09%
Joseph F. Castellano (REP, CON) 1,131 62.31%
REP 905 49.86%
CON 226 12.45%
Write-in 2 0.11%

Total 1,815 100.00%
 
 

 

Carmel Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 6,415  

Michael S. Cazzari (REP, CON) 4,689 99.13%
REP 3,656 77.29%
CON 1,033 21.84%
Write-in 41 0.87%

Total 4,730 100.00%
 
 

 

Carmel Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Carmel: reported: 60 of 60 100.00%
Ballots: 6,415  

James O. Carmody (DEM, BCP) 1,711 14.57%
DEM 1,609 13.70%
BCP 102 0.87%
Suzanne F. McDonough (REP, CON) 4,115 35.04%
REP 3,282 27.94%
CON 833 7.09%
April L. Daly (DEM, BCP) 1,884 16.04%
DEM 1,782 15.17%
BCP 102 0.87%
Stephen J. Baranowski (REP, CON) 3,973 33.83%
REP 3,111 26.49%
CON 862 7.34%
Write-in 62 0.53%

Total 11,745 100.00%
 
 

 

Kent Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 3,258  

Kathy Kahng (DEM, TKE) 1,339 42.58%
DEM 1,261 40.10%
TKE 78 2.48%
Jaime F. McGlasson (REP, CON) 1,805 57.39%
REP 1,395 44.36%
CON 410 13.04%
Write-in 1 0.03%

Total 3,145 100.00%
 
 

 

Kent Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 3,258  

Yolanda D. Cappelli (REP, CON) 2,288 99.78%
REP 1,694 73.88%
CON 594 25.90%
Write-in 5 0.22%

Total 2,293 100.00%
 
 

 

Kent Town Justice (Vote for 2)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 3,258  

Andrew N. Wells (DEM, TKE) 1,196 22.73%
DEM 1,129 21.46%
TKE 67 1.27%
Timothy J. Curtiss (REP, CON) 1,966 37.37%
REP 1,514 28.78%
CON 452 8.59%
Kevin L. Douchkoff (REP, CON) 2,096 39.84%
REP 1,601 30.43%
CON 495 9.41%
Write-in 3 0.06%

Total 5,261 100.00%
 
 

 

Kent Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 3,258  

Anne B. Campbell (DEM, TKE) 1,226 20.41%
DEM 1,148 19.11%
TKE 78 1.30%
Jorma J. Tompuri (REP, CON) 1,665 27.72%
REP 1,257 20.93%
CON 408 6.79%
Simon P. Carey (DEM, TKE) 1,128 18.78%
DEM 1,061 17.67%
TKE 67 1.12%
Noelle Botte (REP) 1,135 18.90%
William H. Huestis (CON) 837 13.94%
Write-in 15 0.25%

Total 6,006 100.00%
 
 

 

Kent Receiver of Taxes (Vote for 1)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 3,258  

Stephanie A. Nix (REP, CON) 2,364 99.75%
REP 1,779 75.06%
CON 585 24.68%
Write-in 6 0.25%

Total 2,370 100.00%
 
 

 

Kent Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Kent: reported: 24 of 24 100.00%
Ballots: 3,258  

Richard T. Othmer, Jr. (REP, CON) 2,402 99.59%
REP 1,801 74.67%
CON 601 24.92%
Write-in 10 0.41%

Total 2,412 100.00%
 
 

 

Patterson Town Justice (Vote for 2)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 2,278  

Michael V. Caruso (REP, CON) 1,589 52.93%
REP 1,233 41.07%
CON 356 11.86%
Robert B. Leader (REP, CON) 1,402 46.70%
REP 1,075 35.81%
CON 327 10.89%
Write-in 11 0.37%

Total 3,002 100.00%
 
 

 

Patterson Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 2,278  

Peter J. Dandreano (REP, CON) 1,523 50.16%
REP 1,179 38.83%
CON 344 11.33%
Mary E. Smith (REP, CON) 1,483 48.85%
REP 1,140 37.55%
CON 343 11.30%
Write-in 30 0.99%

Total 3,036 100.00%
 
 

 

Patterson Receiver of Taxes (Vote for 1)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 2,278  

Mary L. Delanoy (DEM, CON) 1,764 99.44%
DEM 842 47.46%
CON 922 51.97%
Write-in 10 0.56%

Total 1,774 100.00%
 
 

 

Philipstown Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 14 of 22 63.64%
Ballots: 1,762  

John J. VanTassel (DEM, TPH) 1,386 98.65%
DEM 1,234 87.83%
TPH 152 10.82%
Write-in 19 1.35%

Total 1,405 100.00%
 
 

 

Philipstown Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Philipstown: reported: 14 of 22 63.64%
Ballots: 1,762  

Jason K. Angell (DEM, TPH) 1,146 33.77%
DEM 1,060 31.23%
TPH 86 2.53%
Neal A. Tomann (REP, CON) 573 16.88%
REP 431 12.70%
CON 142 4.18%
Megan J. Cotter (DEM, TPH) 1,128 33.24%
DEM 1,037 30.55%
TPH 91 2.68%
Sarina G. Tamagna (REP, CON) 546 16.09%
REP 400 11.79%
CON 146 4.30%
Write-in 1 0.03%

Total 3,394 100.00%
 
 

 

Cold Spring Mayor (Vote for 1)

Village of Cold Spring: reported: 2 of 4 50.00%
Ballots: 312  

Vincent M. Tamagna (BTP) 67 23.51%
Kathleen E. Foley (FOA) 215 75.44%
Write-in 3 1.05%

Total 285 100.00%
 
 

 

Cold Spring Village Justice (Vote for 1)

Village of Cold Spring: reported: 2 of 4 50.00%
Ballots: 312  

Thomas J. Costello (JUS) 198 99.50%
Write-in 1 0.50%

Total 199 100.00%
 
 

 

Cold Spring Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Village of Cold Spring: reported: 2 of 4 50.00%
Ballots: 312  

Cathryn A. Fadde (BTP) 82 21.24%
Eliza A. Starbuck (LEM) 222 57.51%
Jeffrey D. Phillips (BTP) 80 20.73%
Write-in 2 0.52%

Total 386 100.00%
 
 

 

Cold Spring Village Trustee (Unexpired Term) (Vote for 1)

Village of Cold Spring: reported: 2 of 4 50.00%
Ballots: 312  

Yaslyn N. Daniels (BTP) 68 24.64%
Tweeps P. Woods (SVP) 208 75.36%
Write-in 0 0.00%

Total 276 100.00%
 
 

 

Putnam Valley Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,995  

Ralph E. Smith (DEM, PVA) 1,207 41.22%
DEM 1,144 39.07%
PVA 63 2.15%
Jacqueline Annabi (REP, CON) 1,719 58.71%
REP 1,371 46.82%
CON 348 11.89%
Write-in 2 0.07%

Total 2,928 100.00%
 
 

 

Putnam Valley Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,995  

Wendy M. Whetsel (DEM, PVA) 1,226 21.64%
DEM 1,150 20.30%
PVA 76 1.34%
Stacey E. Tompkins (REP, CON) 1,660 29.30%
REP 1,319 23.28%
CON 341 6.02%
Terry Raskyn (DEM, PVA) 1,059 18.69%
DEM 995 17.56%
PVA 64 1.13%
Christian J. Russo (REP, CON) 1,711 30.20%
REP 1,374 24.25%
CON 337 5.95%
Write-in 9 0.16%

Total 5,665 100.00%
 
 

 

Putnam Valley Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Town of Putnam Valley: reported: 20 of 20 100.00%
Ballots: 2,995  

Shawn M. Keeler (DEM, PVA) 1,460 49.98%
DEM 1,361 46.59%
PVA 99 3.39%
Mark H. Pawera (REP, CON) 1,459 49.95%
REP 1,149 39.34%
CON 310 10.61%
Write-in 2 0.07%

Total 2,921 100.00%
 
 

 

Southeast Town Justice (Vote for 2)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,247  

Gregory L. Folchetti (REP, CON) 2,304 51.64%
REP 1,828 40.97%
CON 476 10.67%
Richard W. Vercollone (REP, CON) 2,148 48.14%
REP 1,697 38.03%
CON 451 10.11%
Write-in 10 0.22%

Total 4,462 100.00%
 
 

 

Southeast Councilman (Vote for 2)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,247  

Zach Disador (DEM, TSE) 1,041 17.19%
DEM 995 16.43%
TSE 46 0.76%
Eric N. Cyprus (REP, CON) 1,884 31.11%
REP 1,528 25.24%
CON 356 5.88%
Carla E. Lucchino (MVC) 142 2.35%
Gail A. Levine (DEM, TSE) 1,013 16.73%
DEM 970 16.02%
TSE 43 0.71%
Eric J. Larca (REP, CON) 1,974 32.60%
REP 1,602 26.46%
CON 372 6.14%
Write-in 1 0.02%

Total 6,055 100.00%
 
 

 

Brewster Mayor (Vote for 1)

Village of Brewster: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 160  

James J. Schoenig (BFB) 89 98.89%
Write-in 1 1.11%

Total 90 100.00%
 
 

 

Brewster Village Justice (Vote for 1)

Village of Brewster: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 160  

Andrew W. Negro (BFB) 86 98.85%
Write-in 1 1.15%

Total 87 100.00%
 
 

 

Brewster Village Trustee (Vote for 2)

Village of Brewster: reported: 2 of 2 100.00%
Ballots: 160  

Christine M. Piccini (BFB) 92 52.57%
George J. Gaspar (BFB) 82 46.86%
Write-in 1 0.57%

Total 175 100.00%
 
 

 

Proposal one, an amendment (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Yes 7,074 38.47%
No 11,315 61.53%

Total 18,389 100.00%
 
 

 

Proposal two, an amendment (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Yes 11,254 60.39%
No 7,381 39.61%

Total 18,635 100.00%
 
 

 

Proposal three, an amendment (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Yes 6,548 34.45%
No 12,457 65.55%

Total 19,005 100.00%
 
 

 

Proposal four, an amendment (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Yes 7,044 37.18%
No 11,903 62.82%

Total 18,947 100.00%
 
 

 

Proposal five, an amendment (Vote for 1)

Putnam: reported: 164 of 172 95.35%
Ballots: 19,955  

Yes 10,088 56.11%
No 7,890 43.89%

Total 17,978 100.00%
 
 

 

Patterson proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Patterson: reported: 16 of 16 100.00%
Ballots: 2,278  

Yes 1,144 52.05%
No 1,054 47.95%

Total 2,198 100.00%
 
 

 

Cold Spring village proposition one (Vote for 1)

Village of Cold Spring: reported: 2 of 4 50.00%
Ballots: 312  

Yes 153 51.17%
No 146 48.83%

Total 299 100.00%
 
 

 

Cold Spring village proposition two (Vote for 1)

Village of Cold Spring: reported: 2 of 4 50.00%
Ballots: 312  

Yes 114 39.18%
No 177 60.82%

Total 291 100.00%
 
 

 

Southeast Town proposition one (Vote for 1)

Town of Southeast: reported: 30 of 30 100.00%
Ballots: 3,247  

Yes 1,728 57.81%
No 1,261 42.19%

Total 2,989 100.00%
 
 

Subscribe

Follow Carmel HamletHub