DHS Swimmers and Divers Will Face New Canaan on Wednesday, October 2
DHS swimmers and divers enjoyed a strong start to their season. After defeating Wilton (111-75), the Blue Wave dominated in the pool and on the boards in meets against Danbury (103 – 70) and St. Joseph (99-74).
Against Danbury, the Blue Wave swept all 12 swim and dive events. In the meet against St. Joseph, DHS swept 7 of 12 events. In both meets, Darien stopped scoring after the eighth event (500 free).
On Wednesday, October 2, Blue Wave swimmers and divers will face the New Canaan Rams at their home pool (New Canaan YMCA, 3:00pm).
Top three finishes in the DANBURY match-up include:
200-yard medley relay:
1. Olivia Golden, Emma Mansourian, Maggie Sedlak, Lexi Punishill (2:00.37)
2. Mae Uniacke, Kelsey Olvany, Emily Kalvaitis, Halle Spataro (2:05.25)
3. Bridget Ritchie, Liv Peters, Hannah Gould, Lauren Fisher (2:13.98)
200 free: 1. Meg Erickson (2:03.88) 2. Gracie Spataro (2:04.35) 3. Hope Murray (2:09.40)
200-yard individual medley: 1. Sedlak (2:23.29) 2. Golden (2:29.54)
3. Lily Voigt (2:34.10)
50 free: 1. Natalia Ferranto (25.58) 2. Punishill (26.41) 3. Lily Bradbury (26.76)
1-meter diving: 1. Kerry McDermott (202.85) 2. Pai Easterbrook (164.55) 3. Megan Gianunzio (154.85)
100 fly: 1. Kalvaitis (1:06.05) 2. Bradbury (1:06.29) 3. H. Spataro (1:10.09)
100 free: 1. Punishill (58.11) 2. Ferranto (59.12) 3. Sloane Latimer (59.65)
500 free: 1. Sedlak (5:31.05) 2. Golden (5:57.09) 3. Peters (6:08.69)
200 free relay:
1. Punishill, Ferranto, Latimer, Sedlak (1:50.31)
2. Olvany, G. Spataro, Bradbury, Golden (1:51.52)
3. Kendall Miller, Estella Trygg, Anna Carey, Lila Gianukakis (1:59.88)
100 back: 1. Erickson (1:04.97) 2. Murray (1:09.19) 3. Ritchie (1:10.76)
100 breast: 1. Mansourian (1:15.33) 2. G. Spataro (1:19.23) 3. Olvany (1:22.81)
1. Murray, Bradbury, Erickson, Ferranto (3:55.52)
2. Voigt, Latimer, G. Spataro, H. Spataro (4:14.04)
3. Miller, Ritchie, Kalvaitis, Grace Berry (4:17.52)
Top three finishes in the ST. JOSEPH match-up include:
200-yard medley relay:
1. Olivia Golden, Kelsey Olvany, Hannah Gould, Kendall Luecke (2:01.96)
2. Bridget Ritchie, Liv Peters, Gracie Spataro, Halle Spataro (2:10.00)
200 free: 1. Meg Erickson (2:02.91) 2. Hope Murray (2:09.46)
200-yard individual medley: 1. Luecke (2:19.85) 3. Maggie Sedlak (2:22.70)
50 free: 1. Lexi Punishill (26.71) 2. Lily Bradbury (26.85) 3. Golden (27.16)
1-meter diving: 1. Pai Easterbrook (175.30) 2. Megan Gianunzio (165.15) 3. Kerry McDermott (160.90)
100 fly: 1. Erickson (1:03.76) 2. Emily Kalvaitis (1:06.80)
100 free: 1. Golden (57.76) 2. Punishill (58.15) 3. Bradbury (59.19)
500 free: 1. G. Spataro (5:26.61) 2. Murray (5:38.53) 3. Lily Voight (6:06.47)
200 free relay:
1. Punishill, Erickson, Sedlak, Bradbury (1:47.52)
2. Olvany, Emily Kalvaitis, Golden, Voight (1:52.82)
100 back: 1. Luecke (1:03.76) 2. Sedlak (1:06.21) 3. H. Spataro (1:07.20)
100 breast: 1. G. Spataro (1:11.14) 2. Olvany (1:19.23) 3. Peters (1:24.94)
400 free relay:
1. Punishill, Erickson, Murray, Luecke (3:55.56)
2. Sedlak, Kalvaitis, H. Spataro, Bradbury (4:04.99)
3. Kaitlyn Kirby, Voight, Kendall Miller, Grace Berry (4:17.82)
Photo #1: Blue Wave swimmers pictured at the Danbury meet (left to right) Emma Mansourian, Gracie Spataro, Maggie Sedlak, Lexi Punishill, Halle Spataro, Olivia Golden (credit: Lauren Spataro)
Photo #2: Blue Wave divers pictured with their coach Kyle O’Donnell prior to the St. Joseph diving competition (left to right) Megan Gianunzio, Lilly Wurm, Lana Schmidt, Emma Hunter, Kerry McDermott, Julia Servas, Pai Easterbrook (credit: Louise Schmidt)