HEADLINES

How Did East Windsor Area Public Schools Perform on Connecticut’s Accountability Report?

The Connecticut State Department of Education (CSDE) released the 2017-18 results from the Next Generation Accountability System.  The study is done to measure academic growth of the same students over time, and include indicators beyond test scores. You can find the full results of the study, and more information about the study on the CSDE’s data portal EdSight at http://edsight.ct.gov.

This system takes a comprehensive look at both school and district performance based on a set of 12 indicators including academic achievement and growth, absenteeism, grade-level readiness, graduation, physical fitness and the arts. 

The chart below shows selected results of the high schools within 10 miles of East Windsor:

SchoolIndex-ScoreELA Performance - All StudentsMath Performance - All StudentsPhysical FitnessArts Access
Children's Place School100.00%NANA#DIV/0!NA
East Granby High School86.85%85.41%81.41%45.28%87.24%
South Windsor High School86.81%84.68%82.12%74.27%100.00%
Ellington High School84.78%82.38%80.40%68.53%100.00%
Suffield High School80.36%88.28%84.27%21.55%62.45%
Somers High School78.73%79.47%78.08%48.48%100.00%
Rockville High School76.52%77.74%71.20%59.49%100.00%
Windsor Locks High School74.62%76.45%73.15%33.33%100.00%
Metropolitan Learning Center for Global and International Studies74.61%83.11%68.18%59.57%100.00%
Windsor High School74.48%75.19%70.22%36.41%90.47%
Enfield High School73.09%75.73%70.67%48.76%100.00%
East Windsor High School70.71%66.99%65.52%60.61%78.80%
Academy of Aerospace and Engineering68.46%83.48%74.29%74.68%84.93%
Global Experience Magnet School68.29%79.25%63.41%80.59%100.00%
Howell Cheney Technical High School67.94%59.82%57.69%32.21%76.45%
Manchester High SchoolTotal

The Top 5 CT Schools Ending at 2nd Grade:

School

Town

Low Grade

High Grade

Index/Score

Bakerville Consolidated School

New Hartford

K

2

100.00%

Highland School

Cheshire

PK

2

100.00%

Miller-Driscoll School

Wilton

PK

2

100.00%

Oliver Ellsworth School

Windsor

PK

2

98.68%

Hill And Plain School

New Milford

PK

2

98.39%

The top 5 CT Schools Ending at 8th Grade:

School

Town

Low Grade

High Grade

Index/Score

House of Arts Letters and Science (HALS) Academy

New Britain

6

8

86.62%

Amity Middle School: Bethany

Bethany

7

8

84.78%

Union Elementary School

Union

PK

8

82.80%

Western Middle School

Greenwich

6

8

82.01%

Hillcrest Middle School

Trumbull

6

8

81.36%

The top 5 non-State Agency Schools Ending at 12th grade:

School

Town

Low Grade

High Grade

Index/Score

Marine Science Magnet High School of Southeastern Connecticut

Groton

9

12

94.99%

Connecticut IB Academy

East Hartford

9

12

94.34%

New Canaan High School

New Canaan

9

12

94.33%

Weston High School

Weston

9

12

93.54%

Daniel Hand High School

Madison

9

12

92.60%

 

According to CSDE, the indicators help tell the story of how well a school is preparing its students for success in college, careers, and life. The system even moves beyond test scores and graduation rates and instead, provides a holistic multifactor perspective of the district and school performance while tracing a student’s growth over time.

To learn more about Next Generation Accountability System, visit Connecticut’s interactive data portal Edsight here.

Subscribe

Follow East Windsor HamletHub