HEADLINES

Faxon Law New Haven 20K Elite Field Best Yet

New Haven, CT: The 2022 Faxon Law New Haven Road Race, again hosting the USATF 20K Championships, boasts a number of the Country’s top runners. With a prize purse of nearly $40,000, this year’s field features seven Olympiansthree past 20K Champions and fastest U.S. female marathoner ever. The event takes place on Labor Day, September 5 on the New Haven Green. The Faxon Law New Haven Road Race has hosted the 20K National Championship since 1992.

This year’s race features the best women’s field in the event’s history.  This year’s US ½ marathon and 15K Champion, Providence’s Emily Sisson, recently committed to the race.  Sisson finished 2nd in the 2016 race and last year ran in the Olympics in the 10,000.  Sisson will be fighting for the top spot with Flagstaff’s Aliphine Tuliamuk (2021 U.S. Marathon Olympian and 2016 New Haven 20K Champ) and Virginia’s Keira D’Amato who set the U.S. Marathon record this year in Houston.  D’Amato also recently finished 8th in last month’s World Championship Marathon in Eugene.  Last year’s Faxon Law New Haven 20K Champion, Massachusetts’s Erika Kemp is also expectdc to challenge for the top spot.  Flagstaff’s Kim Conley  (2-time U.S. Olympian 5,000 – 2012 & 2016) and Rachel Smith (U.S. Olympian 5,000 – 2021) are also expected to finish near the top.

On the men’s side, 2016, 2018, 2019 20K Champion and U.S. Olympian (2016), Leonard Korir (Colorado Springs) heads a stellar men’s race field.  Korir is expected to be challenged by Sam Chelenga (Colorado Springs), Shadrack Kipchirchir (Colorado Springs) and Provo’s Clayton Young and Conner Mantz.  Chelenga has run in New Haven and has finished 2nd twice and third once.  Kipchirchir was a U.S. Olympian in the 10,000 in 2016 and was the U.S. Cross County National Champ in 2019. Young and Mantz are both recent BYU graduates and both have been NCAA Champions (Young – Track 10,000 and Mantz – Cross-Country 2x).  Flagstaff’s Diego Estrada, past Mexican Olympian and current U.S. citizen, is also expected to do well.

The Ryan Shay Memorial Award will be awarded to the top male and female 20K finishers. Ryan Shay, 2004 New Haven 20K Champion, passed away while running the 2008 Olympic Marathon Trials in New York City. The award is in recognition of Ryan’s commitment and dedication to the sport, as well as his longtime support of the New Haven Road Race. In addition to his first-place finish, Ryan competed in the event from 2004-2007.

The event’s major sponsors include Faxon Law Group, Avelo Airlines, T-Mobile, McDermott Lexus, AVANGRID, ACES, Town Fair Tire, Corsair, Connecticut Orthopaedic Specialists and the City of New Haven.  To learn more about the event or to register, visit www.newhavenroadrace.org. Early registration is encouraged and this year the event is limited to 4,500 entrants!

Elite Athlete Field (as of 8/28)

Bib

First 

Last

City

State

Achievements

1

Erika

Kemp

Allston

MA

2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K Champion

3

Aliphine

Tuliamuk

Flagstaff

AZ

2016 Faxon Law New Haven 20K Champion, 2021 U.S. Olympian - Marathon

6

Emily 

Sisson

Providence 

RI

2nd 2016 Faxon Law New Haven 20K, 2021 Olympian 10,000

14

Kiera

D'Amato

Midlothian

VA

US Marathon record holder 

15

Rachel

Smith

Flagstaff

AZ

US Olympian 5,000 2021

16

Nell

Rojas

Boulder

CO

2:25 marathon best, 2021 6th place Boston Marathon 

17

Kim

Conley

Flagstaff

AZ

US Olympian 2012 & 2016 5,000 track. 1:09 1/2 marathon best.

18

Dakotah

Lindwurm

Hopkins

MN

8th 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K, 2:25 marathon best

19

Sarah 

Vaughn

Boulder

CO

Represented US in 2012 and 2017 World Championships, 2:26 marathon best

20

Maegan

Krifchin

Atlanta

GA

6th 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

21

Sarah

Sellers

Shrewsbury

MA

2nd 2019 Boston Marathon

26

Sarah

Pagaro

Boston

MA

Member of US World Cross Country Team 2016 & 2017.

27

Maggie

Montoya

Boulder

CO

2:29 marathon best

28

Molly 

Grabill

Superior 

CO

2:29 marathon best

29

Tristin

Van Ord

Blowing Rock

NC

2:29 marathon best

30

Elaina

Tabb

Boston

MA

2:30 marathon best, 16th place 2021 Boston Marathon.

31

Katja

Goldring

Flagstaff

AZ

2:30 marathon best

32

Annie

Frisbie

Hopkins

MN

2:26 marathon best. 7th 2021 NYC marathon.

33

Molly

Bookmyer

Columbus

OH

2:32 marathon best.

34

Lauren

Hurley

Boulder

CO

31 10K best

35

Kate

Sanborn

Raleigh

NC

2:33 marathon best.

36

Bridget

Belyeu

Newnan

GA

2:31 marathon best 

37

Elena

Hayday

Bethesda

MD

1:13 1/2 marathon best. 

38

Tessa

Barrett

Arlington

VA

Broke the national high school record for the indoor 5000. 1:14:32 half marathon best.

39

Andrea

Pomaranski

Wolverine Lake

MI

2:33 marathon best

40

Amy

Davis 

Rochester Hills

MI

32:05 10K best

98

Anna

Shields

Harwinton

CT

One of CT's top female runners

74

Regan

Rome

Providence 

RI

15th 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

75

Ashlee

Powers

Beverly Hills

CA

2:39 marathon best.

76

Andrea

Toppin

Broomfield

CO

2019 20K 1:14:18. 2:42 marathon best

77

Sakiko

Minagawa

Westerville

OH

2:44 marathon best

78

Jane

Miller

Phoenix

AZ

Ran at Yale University.

79

Frankie

Brillante

Arlington

VA

2:51 marathon best.

80

Sara

Lopez

Gig Harbor

WA

1st place 2022 SDCCU 1/2 marathon.

81

Suzie 

Clinchy

Brooklyn

NY

1:25 1/2 marathon best

99

Joanna

Stephens

Smyrna

GA

 

100

Paige

Stoner

Charlottesville

VA

 

106

Caitlin

McGinley

Boston

MA

 
           
           

2

Leonard

Korir

Colorado Springs

CO

Faxon Law New Haven 20K Champion'16, '18, '19. US Olympian 10,000 meters.

4

Sam 

Chelanga

Colorado Springs

CO

Top 3 finisher in Faxon Law New Haven Road Race 3 times

5

Shadrack

Kipchirchir

Colorado Springs

CO

2016 US. Olympian 10,000 meters, US Cross Country Champion '19, '22

7

Conner

Mantz

Provo

UT

2x NCAA Cross Country Champ, 2021 USATF half marathon champ

9

Deigo 

Estrada

Flagstaff

AZ

2012 Mexican Olympic Team 10,000 meters, 6th 2016 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

10

Kiya

Dandena

Flagstaff

AZ

3rd 2018 Faxon Law New Haven 20K, 2:12 marathon best.

11

Geoffrey

Kipchumba

Colorado Springs

CO

27:41 10K Best

12

Clayton

Young

Provo

UT

5th 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K, 2019 NCAA 10,000 meter champ

23

Stanley

Kebenei

Colorado Springs

CO

1:01 1/2 marathon best, 2016 US 15K champ

24

Biya 

Simbassa

Flagstaff

AZ

27:59 10K best

25

Lawi

Lalang

Colorado Springs

CO

3x NCAA Champion

41

Futsum

Zienasellassie

Flagstaff

AZ

2018 1:03:04 11th place. 61:44 1/2 marathon best.

42

James

Quattlebaum

Greenville

SC

1:03 1/2 marathon best

43

Alec

Sandusky

Rochester Hills

MI

28:35 10K best. 

44

Ryan

Mahalsky

Hillsborough

NJ

28:39 10K best

45

Nick

Randazzo

Ventura

CA

28:52 10K best

46

Frankline

Tonui

Colorado Springs

CO

12th 2019 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

47

Matt

McDonald

Cambridge

MA

13th Faxon Law New Haven 20K

48

Brian

Shrader

Cambridge

MA

12th 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

49

John

Raneri

Flagstaff

AZ

17th 2016 Faxon Law New Haven 20K, 2:13 marathon best.

50

Dylan

Gearinger

Dunmore

PA

2:14 marathon best

51

Johnny

Crain

Lansing

MI

2:15 marathon best

52

Stan

Linton

Memphis

TN

2:18 marathon best

82

Timothy

Gill

East Boston

MA

2020 USATF New England Cross Country Champion

83

Paul

Hogan

Burlington

MA

18th 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

84

Kevin

Lewis

Richfield

MN

23rd 2021 Faxon Law New Haven 20K

85

Nadir

Yusuf

Willmar

MN

29:03 10K best

86

Nick

Golebiowski

Morrisville

NC

2:18 marathon best

87

Robert

Stone

Alpharetta

GA

29th 2022 Peachtree 10K

88

Jerry

Greenlaw

Alexandria

VA

2:25 marathon best

89

Dylan

Hernandez

North Bethesda

MD

2:28 marathon best

90

Justin

Garrard

Carbondale

CO

30:19 10K Best

91

David

Haines

Madison Township

PA

14:38 5K best

94

Sean

Luzzi

Bethpage

NY

Competed at Misericordia University

95

Terry 

Tossman

Washington

DC

2:30 marathon best

96

Christopher

Alfond

Rochester

MI

1:13 1/2 marathon best. 

101

Nico

Martinez

Tucson

AZ

 

102

Sean

Daugherty

Boulder

CO

 

103

Christopher 

May

Atlanta

GA

 

104

Joel

Reichow

White Bear Lake

MN

 

105

Ben

Lanza

West Hartford

CT

 

93

Josh 

Coakley

Honey Brook

PA

 

92

Ross

Campbell

Niwot

CO

 

 

Subscribe

Follow [townName] HamletHub