HEADLINES

How Did Monroe Area Public Schools Perform on Connecticut’s Accountability Report?

The Connecticut State Department of Education (CSDE) released the 2017-18 results from the Next Generation Accountability System.  The study is done to measure academic growth of the same students over time, and include indicators beyond test scores. You can find the full results of the study, and more information about the study on the CSDE’s data portal EdSight at http://edsight.ct.gov.

This system takes a comprehensive look at both school and district performance based on a set of 12 indicators including academic achievement and growth, absenteeism, grade-level readiness, graduation, physical fitness and the arts. 

The chart below shows selected results of the high schools within 10 miles of Monroe:

SchoolIndex-ScoreELA Performance - All StudentsMath Performance - All StudentsPhysical FitnessArts Access
Joel Barlow High School88.94%93.00%91.81%81.85%100.00%
Trumbull High School86.84%88.96%89.13%47.51%56.43%
Newtown High School85.87%87.22%86.91%46.28%59.53%
Masuk High School83.36%90.86%86.75%23.16%50.35%
Woodland Regional High School82.57%83.28%79.49%42.19%100.00%
Achievement First Bridgeport Academy81.99%92.44%87.33%55.31%100.00%
Seymour High School79.83%80.88%77.16%78.38%100.00%
Shelton High School79.09%82.50%79.93%79.07%56.06%
Oxford High School73.78%82.05%77.77%27.55%77.18%
Bunnell High School72.11%68.37%67.16%0.00%64.14%
Ansonia High School70.05%72.19%65.38%97.72%70.79%
Emmett O'Brien Technical High School68.92%60.90%56.49%46.22%89.72%
Aerospace/Hydrospace, Engineering and Physical Sciences HS at the Fairchild-Wheeler Magnet Campus68.90%70.48%74.46%15.63%21.44%
Biotechnology, Research and Zoological Studies HS at the Fairchild-Wheeler Magnet Campus67.73%68.67%62.66%50.74%40.59%
Derby High School67.40%67.72%59.56%27.62%100.00%
Information Technology and Software Engineering High School at the Fairchild-Wheeler Magnet Campus

The Top 5 CT Schools Ending at 2nd Grade:

School

Town

Low Grade

High Grade

Index/Score

Bakerville Consolidated School

New Hartford

K

2

100.00%

Highland School

Cheshire

PK

2

100.00%

Miller-Driscoll School

Wilton

PK

2

100.00%

Oliver Ellsworth School

Windsor

PK

2

98.68%

Hill And Plain School

New Milford

PK

2

98.39%

The top 5 CT Schools Ending at 8th Grade:

School

Town

Low Grade

High Grade

Index/Score

House of Arts Letters and Science (HALS) Academy

New Britain

6

8

86.62%

Amity Middle School: Bethany

Bethany

7

8

84.78%

Union Elementary School

Union

PK

8

82.80%

Western Middle School

Greenwich

6

8

82.01%

Hillcrest Middle School

Trumbull

6

8

81.36%

The top 5 non-State Agency Schools Ending at 12th grade:

School

Town

Low Grade

High Grade

Index/Score

Marine Science Magnet High School of Southeastern Connecticut

Groton

9

12

94.99%

Connecticut IB Academy

East Hartford

9

12

94.34%

New Canaan High School

New Canaan

9

12

94.33%

Weston High School

Weston

9

12

93.54%

Daniel Hand High School

Madison

9

12

92.60%

 

According to CSDE, the indicators help tell the story of how well a school is preparing its students for success in college, careers, and life. The system even moves beyond test scores and graduation rates and instead, provides a holistic multifactor perspective of the district and school performance while tracing a student’s growth over time.

To learn more about Next Generation Accountability System, visit Connecticut’s interactive data portal Edsight here.

Subscribe

Follow Monroe HamletHub