HEADLINES

Newtown and Sandy Hook Residents Shine at Kratos Gymnastics Frostbite Invitational!

Competitive gymnasts of Kratos Gymnastics participated in the 2020 Frostbite Invite held at Kennebunk High School, Kennebunk ME, February 29-March 1 2020. Gymnasts from CT, NH, VT, ME, MA, & RI competed in USAG levels 2-10, Xcel Bronze - Platinum.

Kratos gymnasts ranged in age from 5yrs - 14yrs competing in levels 2, 3, 4, Xcel Bronze, Xcel Silver, and Xcel Gold.  Each gymnast displayed confidence, poise, to create overall beautiful performances!  

In addition to their success as individuals, the Xcel Silver team (comprised of Olivia Czupkowski 12yr, Lucia Holmberg 10yr, Zoe King 11yr, Lilli Nelson 11yr, Alexandria Nelson 14yr, Bianca Sousa 10yr, Alexia Suter 11yr, Caitlin Riina 11yr, & Maya Wood 14yr) finished 1st as a team for the fifth time so far this season! The Xcel Silver team has now competed in a total of 5 different states (CT, NJ, NY, PA, & ME) and have won 1st place as a team in all five states! 

The “Iceberg Award”, a special award given to the gymnast with the highest all-around score in the level/session was earned by 11 year old Xcel Silver gymnast, Alexia Suter, of Ridgefield, CT.

Individual achievements:

Level 2: 

  • Madison Schlesinger (5yr) New Milford, CT: Floor 5th, All-Around 8th

Level 3 

  • Genesis Valerio (8yr) Danbury, CT: All-Around 14th
  • Logan King (7yr) Bethel, CT: Vault 8th, All-Around 12th

Level 4:

  • Lydia Hodge (7yr) Danbury, CT: Bars 6th, Beam 1st, Floor 2nd, All-Around 2nd

Xcel Bronze: 

  • Hailey Bento (8yr) Sandy Hook, CT: Floor 6th, All-Around 15th
  • Veronica Benvenuto (13yr) Brewster, NY: All-Around 14th
  • Zoe Daoust (8yr) Bethel, CT: All Around 14th
  • Julianna Indiviglio (7yr) Newtown, CT: Bars 4th, Beam 8th, Floor 5th, All-Around 5th
  • Ziva Mathivanan (7yr) Bethel, CT: Vault 6th, Floor 3rd, All-Around 6th
  • Stella Moody (7yr) Danbury, CT: Vault 7th, Bars 6th, Floor 8th, All-Around 7th
  • Anabela Silver (9yr) New Fairfield, CT: Floor 4th, All-Around 11th
  • Brooklynn Swartz (7yr) New Milford, CT: Bars 2nd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 4th
  • Madison Thibodeau (9yr) Danbury, CT: Vault 5th, Beam 6th, Floor 3rd, All-Around 5th 

Xcel Silver:

  • Olivia Czupkowski (12yr) Danbury, CT: Vault 4th, Bars 2nd, Beam 3rd, Floor 1st, All-Around 2nd
  • Lucia Holmberg (10yr) Brookfield, CT: Vault 7th, Beam 1st, Floor 2nd, All-Around 2nd
  • Zoe King (10yr) Bethel, CT: Vault 3rd, All-Around 5th
  • Alexandria Nelson (14yr) New Fairfield, CT: Floor 5th, All-Around 6th
  • Lilli Nelson (11yr) New Fairfield, CT: Bars 7th, All-Around 10th
  • Caitlin Riina (11yr) New Fairfield, CT: Beam 7th, Floor 4th, All-Around 8th
  • Bianca Sousa (10yr) Danbury, CT: Vault 1st, Bars 2nd, Beam 2nd, Floor 1st, All-Around 1st
  • Alexia Suter (11yr) Ridgefield, CT: Vault 2nd, Bars 1st, Beam 2nd, Floor 2nd, All-Around 1st
  • Maya Wood (14yr) Danbury, CT: All-Around 7th 

Xcel Gold:

* Corah House (14yr) Danbury, CT: Beam 13th, Floor 12th

Subscribe

Follow Newtown HamletHub