HEADLINES

Ridgefield CT Municipal Election Unofficial Results

The Ridgefield Democratic Party put together a serious political machine led by Rudy Marconi to win a clean sweep of every contested election.  No Democrat running for election lost.

According to the Hartford Courant (unofficial results) - visit their website here for complete coverage.

FIRST SELECTMAN

CandidateVotes %
Rudolph P. Marconi (D) 5,099   66%
Dick Moccia (R) 2,592   34%
 

SELECTMEN (Top 4 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Barbara Manners (D) 4,800
 
22%
Sean Connelly (D) 4,490
 
21%
Maureen Kozlark (R) 4,482
 
21%
Robert Hebert (R) 4,039
 
19%
Joseph Savino (R) 3,862
 
18%

TOWN CLERK

CandidateVotes %
Wendy Gannon Lionetti (R) 5,125
 
100%

TAX COLLECTOR

CandidateVotes %
Jane Berendsen-Hill (R) 4,772
 
100%

TOWN TREASURER

CandidateVotes %
Molly McGeehin (D) 4,583
 
62%
Colette Kabasakalian (R) 2,816
 
38%

BOARD OF FINANCE (Top 3 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Dave Ulmer (D) 4,811
 
28%
Karen Ogden (D) 4,702
 
28%
Greg Kabasakalian (R) 3,700
 
22%
David Cordisco (R) 3,697
 
22%

BOARD OF EDUCATION (Top 5 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Elizabeth Floegel (R) 4,299
 
16%
Rachel Ruggeri (R) 4,252
 
15%
Jonathan Steckler (D) 4,237
 
15%
Kenneth Sjoberg (D) 4,126
 
15%
Sean McEvoy (R) 3,764
 
14%
Bryan P. Ward (R) 3,526
 
13%
Robert Ceccarini (R) 3,490
 
13%

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION (Top 4 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Susan Consentino (D) 4,595
 
19%
Robert Hendrick (D) 4,287
 
18%
Ben Nneji (D) 4,189
 
18%
John Katz (R) 3,949
 
17%
Carl Kristoffersen (R) 3,415
 
14%
Dean Cohagan (R) 3,248
 
14%

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS TO FILL VACANCY FOR TWO YEARS

CandidateVotes %
Joseph M. Pastore III (D) 3,873
 
56%
George F. Regnery (R) 3,003
 
44%

INLAND WETLANDS BOARD TWO-YEAR TERM (Top 3 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Kory Salomone (D) 4,289
 
27%
David Tatge (D) 4,266
 
27%
Tim Bishop (R) 3,956
 
25%
Carson Fincham (R) 3,353
 
21%

INLAND WETLANDS BOARD FOUR-YEAR TERM (All 4 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Susan Baker (D) 4,746
 
27%
Tracey Miller (D) 4,712
 
27%
Patricia Sesto (R) 4,070
 
23%
Alan Pilch (R) 3,984
 
23%

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ALTERNATE FIVE YEAR TERM BEGINS 2019

CandidateVotes %
Aaron Lockwood (D) 3,694
 
54%
Robert Cousins (R) 3,106
 
46%

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS FULL TERM

CandidateVotes %
Stan Galanski (D) 4,121
 
58%
Robert Lavelle (R) 3,035
 
42%

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS TO FILL VACANCY FOR TWO YEARS

CandidateVotes %
Andrew Ziemba (R) 4,501
 
100%

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ALTERNATE FIVE YEAR TERM BEGINS 2020

CandidateVotes %
Robert Byrnes (D) 3,851
 
57%
Marc Fleuette (R) 2,920
 
43%

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS FULL FIVE YEAR TERM BEGINS 2019

CandidateVotes %
Sky Cole (D) 4,852
 
100%

BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS TO FILL VACANCY FOR TWO YEARS

CandidateVotes %
Nicholas S. Perna (D) 4,133
 
58%
John McNicholas (R) 3,027
 
42%

BOARD OF POLICE COMMISSIONERS FULL TERM (Top 2 Elected)

CandidateVotes %
Issy Caporale (D) 4,284
 
35%
George F. Kain (D) 4,174
 
34%
Tom Reynolds (R) 3,917
 
32%

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS ALTERNATE TO FILL VACANCY FOR ONE YEAR

CandidateVotes %
Robert Byrnes (D) 3,597
 
55%
Marc Fleuette (R) 2,973
 
45%

Subscribe

Follow Ridgefield HamletHub