Wilton Residents Medal in CT Boat Club Saratoga Invitational

Connecticut Boat Club (CBC) raced and received gold, silver and bronze medals in the Saratoga Invitational in Saratoga Springs, New York, a 1500m regatta hosted by Saratoga Rowing Association.

Below are the boats and athletes that medaled:

FRIDAY MEDALS:

GOLD: 2- Catherine Garrett of Darien and Julia Abbruzzese of Darien and Ridgefield

GOLD: 2- Kat Kern of Greenwich and Olivia Luther of Fairfield

GOLD: 4- Heidi Jacobson of Greenwich, Jenna Macrae of New Canaan, Kat Kern of Greenwich, and Casey Batson of Darien.

SATURDAY MEDALS:

GOLD: V4+ Jenna Macrae of New Canaan, Heidi Jacobson of Greenwich, Ellie Urdang of Greenwich, Ella Petreski of Pound Ridge, NY, and Vivi Van Ingen of Darien (coxswain).

GOLD: 3V8 Ellie Forbis of Ridgefield, Flynn Woodring of Darien, Jaia Wingard of New York City, Gigi Skolds of Darien, Ally Bazarian of Wilton, Olivia Moor of New Canaan, Gabriella Moore of Fairfield, Lelah Conway of Wilton and Vivi Van Ingen of Darien (coxswain).

SILVER: V4+ Julia Abbruzzese of Darien and Ridgefield, Catherine Garrett of Darien, Olivia Luther of Fairfield, Kat Kern of Greenwich, and Bella Fox of Wilton (coxswain).

SILVER: V8+ Bella Fox of Wilton (coxswain), Jenna Macrae of New Canaan, Catherine Garrett of Darien, Olivia Luther of Fairfield, Kat Kern of Greenwich, Casey Batson of Darien, Ella Petreski of Pound Ridge, NY, Heidi Jacobson of Greenwich, Julia Abbruzzese of Darien and Ridgefield.

BRONZE: 2V8+ Cece Challe of New Canaan (coxswain), Bridget Galloway of Ridgefield, Eleanor Imrie of Wilton, Katherine Lynch of Ridgefield, Ellie Urdang of Greenwich, Lucy Collins of Ridgefield, Clara Geffs of Greenwich, Paige Pucel of Ridgefield, Kiki Stoker of Ridgefield.

SUNDAY MEDALS:

SILVER: V4+ Julia Abbruzzese of Darien and Ridgefield, Catherine Garrett of Darien, Olivia Luther of Fairfield, Kat Kern of Greenwich and Vivi Van Ingen of Darien (coxswain).

SILVER: 3V8+ Vivi Van Ingen of Darien (coxswain), Ellie Forbis of Ridgefield, Flynn Woodring of Darien, Jaia Wingard of New York City, Gigi Skolds of Darien, Ally Bazarian of Wilton, Olivia Moor of New Canaan, Gabriella Moore of Fairfield, Lelah Conway of Wilton.

SILVER: Freshman 8+ Maeve Cunningham (coxswain) of Ridgefield, Bridget Galloway of Ridgefield, Kiki Stoker of Ridgefield, Eleanor Greene of Wilton, Phoebe Inall of Ridgefield, Camilla Dalen of Westport, Lia Schlegal of Norwalk, Whitney Short of Fairfield, Bella DeSantis of Ridgefield.

BRONZE: Jr B 2x Maeve Sexton of Wilton, Tess Nobles of Wilton

BRONZE: Novice 8 Ally Triano (coxswain) of Stamford, Georgia Lambrakis of Pound Ridge, Ally Napolitano of Darien, Emma Uzgiris of New Canaan, Hayley Dineen of Darien, Abby Hyatt of Darien, Emma Crameri of Wilton, Amelia Rodrigues of Weston, Kaela Majmudar of Darien

About CBC (Connecticut Boat Club)

Connecticut Boat Club is a high-performance girl’s youth (middle school and high school) rowing club and Women’s Masters program based on the Norwalk River in Norwalk, Connecticut. Founded in the spring of 2010 by U.S. National Team Junior/CBC head coach Liz Trond, the team includes girls from throughout southwestern Connecticut and Westchester County New York. CBC has proven to be a dominant force in scholastic rowing, most notably bringing home medals at Junior Worlds from 2010-2017. The team dominates their competition at races including the Head of the Charles, the San Diego Crew Classic, the Saratoga Invitational, the Head of the Schuylkill, and the Head of the Housatonic to name a few. For more information, please visit the website and Facebook page.